Left side

Seedstock Producer of the Year
Award Honor Roll

The following list contains nominees for the BIF Seedstock Producer of the Year Award. Each year's winner(s) is listed first and highlighted in bold.

2016

Shaw Cattle Company, Caldwell, Idaho
Brink Livestock, Piedmont, Kansas
Hunt Limousin Ranch, Oxford, Nebraska
Little Creek Farm, Starkville, Mississippi
Mill Brae Ranch, Maple Hill, Kansas
Turner Farm, Harvest, Alabama


2015

McCurry Angus Ranch, Burrton, Kan.
CK Cattle, Hope Hull, Ala.
Diamond Peak Cattle Co., Craig, Colo.
Journagan Ranch/Missouri State University, Mountain Grove, Mo.
Prairie View Farms, Gridley, Ill.


2014

Schuler Red Angus, Bridgeport, Nebraska
Marshall Cattle Company, Burlington, Colorado
Shelton Angus Farm, Gretna, Virginia
Wedel Red Angus, Leoti, Kansas
Wells Farm, Selma, Alabama


2013

Bradley 3 Ranch, Memphis, Texas
Coyote Hills Ranch, Chattanooga, Okla.
Hunt Limousin Ranch, Oxford, Neb.
Little Windy Hill Farms, Max Meadows, Va.
Lyons Ranch, Manhattan, Kan.
Murphy’s Angus, Illiopolis, Ill.


2012

V8 Ranch, Boling, Texas
Bianchi Ranches, Gilroy, Calif.
EJ Shepherd Charolais, Stuart, Iowa
HeartBrand Beef, Harwood, Texas
Hounshell Farms, Wytheville, Va.
Liberty Ranch, Plainville, Kan.
McCurry Bros. Angus, Sedgwick, Kan.
Perks Ranch, Rockford, Ill.
Schuler Red Angus, Bridgeport, Neb.
Springfield Angus, Louisburg, N.C.
Tanner Farms, Ellisville, Miss.
Williams Angus Farm, Newton, Ala.


2011

Mushrush Red Angus, Strong City, Kan.
Bar T Bar Ranch, Winslow, Ariz.
GV Limousin, Garnett, Kan.
Jungels Shorthorn Farms, Kathryn, N.D.
McDonald Farms, Blacksburg, Va.
Monogram Farms, Terry, Miss.
Panther Creek Angus, Bowen, Ill.
Ridgefield Farm, Brasstown, N.C.
Schuler Red Angus, Bridgeport, Neb.
Sunshine Farms, Clanton, Ala.


2010

Sandhill Farms, Haviland, Kan.
Circle Ranch, Ione, Calif.
Edgerwood Angus, West Point, Va.
McBee Cattle Co., Fayette, Mo.
Rincker Simmentals, Shelbyville, Ill.
Schuler Red Angus, Bridgeport, Neb.
Spring Creeks Cattle Co., Wauzeka, Wis.
Windy Hill Angus Farm, Boaz, Ala.


2009

Champion Hill, Bidwell, Ohio
Harrell Hereford Ranch, Baker City, Ore.
Calyx Star Ranch, Shuqualak, Miss.
Gibbs Farms, Ranburne, Ala.
Musgrave Angus, Griggsville, Ill.
Oak Meadow Farm Simmentals, Harmony, Minn.
Oak Ridge Angus, Calistoga, Calif.
Quaker Hill Farm, Louisa, Va.
Skarda Farms, Afton, Iowa
Stucky Ranch, Kingman, Kan.


2008

TC Ranch, Neb.
Andras Stock Farm, Ill.
Croissant Red Angus, Colo.
Harms Plainview Ranch, Kan.
Little Mountain Farm, Ala.
C.H. Morris & Sons, Va.
Nolin Red Angus, Iowa
Schott Limousin Ranch, S. D.
Thomas Ranch, S. D.


2007

Pelton Simmental, Kan.
5L Red Angus, Mont.
Bridle Bit Simmentals, Colo.
Echo Ridge Farm, Va.
Heartland Cattle. Co., Iowa
Lindskov-Thiel Ranch, S. D.
Star Lake Cattle Ranch, Okla.
TC Ranch, Neb.
Tinney Farms, Ala.
Tomlinson Farms, Ill.


2006

Sauk Valley Angus, Ill.
Benoit Angus Ranch, Kan.
Champion Hill, Ohio
EE Ranches Inc., Miss.
Earhart Farms, Wyo.
Figure 4 Cattle Co./Volk Ranch LLLP, Colo.
Lawler Farm, Ala.
Powder Creek Simmentals, Ga..
Quaker Hill Farm LLC, Va.
Thomas Charolais Inc., Texas
Vorthmann Limousin, Iowa
Waukaru Farms Inc., Ind.


2005

Rishel Angus, Neb.
Altenburg Super Baldy, Colo.
Bar S Ranch, Kan.
Ellis Farms, Ill.
Ingram Cattle Co., Miss.
Moore Farms, Ala.
Morrison Stock Farm, Ohio
Pangburn Stock Farm, Iowa
Rogers Bar HR, Miss.
Soldiers' Hill Angus Farm, Va.
Sunnyhill Angus Farm, Ill.
Waukaru Farms Inc., Ind.


2004

Camp Cooley Ranch, Texas
Adams Angus Farm, Ala.
Byland Polled Shorthorns, Ohio
Eaton Charolais, Mont.
Flat Branch Cattle Co., Ill.
Judd Ranch Inc., Kans.
Rausch Herefords, S. D.
Reynolds Ranch, Colo.
Silveira Brothers Angus and Diversified Farming, Calif.
Symens Brothers Limousin, S. D.
Touchstone Angus, Wyo.
Triple U Ranch, Iowa


2003

Moser Ranch, Kan.
Bedwell Charolais, Iowa
Boyd Farm, Ala.
Camp Cooley Ranch, Texas
Hilltop Ranch, Texas
Mystic Hill Farms, Va.
Pingetzer's Six Iron Ranch, Wyo.
San Isabel Ranch, Colo.
Shamrock Vale Farms, Ohio


2002

Circle A Ranch, Mo.
DeBruycker Charolais, Mont.
Ellis Farms, Ill.
Holly Hill Farm, Va.
Isa Cattle Co. Inc., Texas
Lyons Ranch, Kan.
Noller and Frank Charolais, Iowa
Rishel Angus, Neb.
Running Creek Ranch, Colo.
Shamrock Angus, Wyo.
Stewart Angus, Ind.
Triple "M" Farm, Ala.


2001

Eddie L. Sydenstricker, Mo.
Bob & Nedra Funk, Okla.
Steve Hillman & Family, Ill.
George W. Lemm & Marvin & Katheryn Robertson, Va.
Tom Lovell, Ala.
McAllen Ranch, Texas
Kevin, Jessica & EmiLy Moore, Texas
Blane & Cindy Nagel, S. D.
Don & Priscilla Nielsen, Colo.
Dale, Don & Mike Spencer, Neb.
Ken Stielow & Family, Kan.


2000

Galen, Lori & Megan Fink, Kan.
Ralph Blalock Sr., Ralph Blalock Jr. & David Blalock, N.C.
Larry & Jean Croissant, Colo.
John C. Curtin, Ill.
Harlin & Susan Hecht, Minn.
Banks & Margo Herndon, Ala.
Kent Klineman & Steve Munger, S. D.
Jim & Janet Listen, Wyo.
Mike & T.K. McDowell, Va.
Vaughn Meyer & Family, S. D.
Blane & Cindy Nagel, S. D.
John & Betty Rotert, Mo.
Alan & Deb Vedvei, S. D.


1999

John Kluge, Va.
Kelly & Lori Darr, Wyo.
Kent Klineman & Steve Munger, S. D.
Kramer Farms, Ill.
Noller & Frank Charolais, Iowa
Lynn & Gary Pelton, Kan.
Rausch Herefords, S. D.
Duane Schieffer & Terry O'Neill, Mont.
Tony Walden, Ala.


1998

Dick & Bonnie Helms, Neb.
James D. Bennett Family, Va.
Airey Family, Ma., Canada
Dallis & Tammy Basel, S. D.
Dave & Cindy Judd, Kan.
Duane L. Kruse Family, Ill.
Earl & Nedra McKarns, Ohio
Abigail & Mark Nelson, Calif.
Tom Shaw, Idaho
Wilbur & Melva Stewart, Alberta, Canada
Adrian Weaver & Family, Colo.


1997

Bob & Gloria Thomas, Ore.
Nicholas Wehrmann & Richard McClung, Va.
Alan Albers, Kan.
Gregg & Diane Butman, Minn.
Blaine & Pauline Canning, Canada
Jim & JoAnn Enos, Ill.
Harold Pate, Ala.
E. David Pease, Canada
Juan Reyes, Wyo.
James I. Smith, N.C.
Darrel Spader, S. D.


1996

Frank Felton, Mo.
D. Borgen & B. McCulloh, Wis.
Chris & John Christensen, S. D.
Galen & Lori Fink, Kan.
Cam, Spike & Sally Forbes, Wyo.
Mose & Dave Hebbert, Neb.
C. Knight & B. Jacobs, Okla.
Robert C. Miller, Minn.
Gerald & Lois Neher, Ill.
C.W. Pratt, Va.
Frank Schiefelbein, Minn.
Ingrid & Willy Volk, N.C.
William A. Womack Jr., Ala.


1995

Tom & Carolyn Perrier, Kan.
Bobby Aldridge, N.C.
Gene Bedwell, Iowa
Gordon & Mary Ann Booth, Wyo.
Ward Burroughs, Calif.
Chris & John Christensen, S. D.
Mary Howe deZerega, Va.
Maurice Grogan, Minn.
Donald J. Hargrave, Canada
Howard & JoAnne Hillman, S. D.
Mack, Billy & Tom Maples, Ala.
Mike McDowell, Va.
John Robbins, Mont.
Thomas Simmons, Va.


1994

Richard Janssen, Kan.
Ken & Bonnie Bieber, S. D.
John Blankers, Minn.
Jere Caldwell, Ky.
Mary Howe diZerega, Va.
Ron & Wayne Hanson, Canada
Bobby F. Hayes, Ala.
Buell Jackson, Iowa
Bruce Orvis, Calif.
John Pfeiffer Family, Okla.
Calvin & Gary Sandmeier, S. D.
Dave Taylor/ Gary Parker, Wyo.


1993

R.A. "Rob" Brown, Texas
J. David Nichols, Iowa
Norman Bruce, Ill.
Wes & Fran Cook, N.C.
Clarence, Elaine & Adam Dean, S.C.
D. Eldridge & Y. Adcock, Okla.
Joseph Freund, Colo.
R.B. Jarrell, Tenn.
Rueben, Leroy & Bob Littau, S. D.
J. Newbill Miller, Va.
Miles P. "Buck" Pangburn, Iowa
Lynn Pelton, Kan.
Collin Sander, S. D.
Ted Seely, Wyo.
Harrell Watts, Ala.
Bob Zarn, Minn.


1992

Leonard Wulf & Sons, Minn.
Francis & Karol Bormann, Iowa
Glenn Brinkman, Texas
Bob Buchanan Family, Ore.
Tom & Ruth Clark, Va.
A.W. Compton Jr., Ala.
Harold Dickson, Mo.
Tom Drake, Okla.
Robert Elliott & Sons, Tenn.
Dennis, David & Danny Geffert, Wis.
Eugene B. Hook, Minn.
Dick Montague, Calif.
Bill Rea, Pa.
Calvin & Gary Sandmeier, S. D.


1991

Summitcrest Farms, Ohio
Richard/ Sharon Beitelspacher, S. D.
Ralph Bridges, Ga.
R.A. Brown, Texas
John Bruner, S. D.
James Burns & Sons, Wis.
Jack & Gini Chase, Wyo.
Jack Cowley, Calif.
R.M. Felt & Sons Farm, Tenn.
Steve & Bill Florshcuetz, Ill.
Dave & Carol Guilford, Canada
James R. O'Neil, Iowa
Tom Sonderup, Neb.
Jim Taylor, Kan.
Rob & Gloria Thomas, Ore.
Ann Upchurch, Ala.
Larry Wakefield, Minn.
N. Wehrmann/R. McClung, Va.


1990

Douglas & Molly Hoff, S. D.
Burleigh Anderson, Pa.
Boyd Broyles, Ky.
Larry Earhart, Wyo.
Steven Forrester, Michigan
Doug Fraser, Canada
Gerhard Gueggenberger, Calif.
Richard Janssen, Kan.
Paul E. Keffaber, Ind.
John & Chris Oltman, Wis.
John Ragsdale, Ky.
Otto & Ottis Rincker, Ill.
Charles & Rudy Simpson, Canada
T.D. & Roger Steele, Va.
Bob Thomas Family, Ore.


1989

Glynn Debter, Ala.
Harry Airey, Canada
Ed Albaugh, Calif.
Jack & Nancy Baker, Mo.
Ron Bowman, N.D.
Jerry Allen Burner, Va.
Sherm & Charlie Ewing, Canada
Donald Fawcett, S. D.
Orrin Hart, Canada
Leonard A. Lorenzen, Ore.
Kenneth D. Lowe, Ky.
Tom Mercer, Wyo.
Lynn Pelton, Kan.
Lester H. Schafer, Minn.
Bob R. Whitmire, Ga.


1988

W.T. "Bill" Bennett, Wash.
Darold Bauman, Wyo.
Dougals D. Bennett, Texas
Jay P. Book, Ill.
Scott Burtner, Va.
Glynn Debter, Ala.
Kenneth Gillig, Mo.
William Glanz, Wyo.
Don & Diane Guilford & David & Carol Guilford, Canada
Leonard Lorenzen, Ore.
David Luhman, Minn.
Donn & Sylvia Mitchell, Canada
Gino Pedretti, Calif.
Hansell Pile, Ky.
George Schlickau, Kan.
Hans Ulrich, Canada
Robert E. Walton, Wash.


1987

Henry Gardiner, Kan.
Tommy Branderberger, Texas
James Bush, S. D.
Forrest Byergo, Mo.
Clayton Canning, Canada
Lyall Edgerton, Canada
Gary Klein, N.D.
Larry D. Leonhardt, Wyo.
Harold E. Pate, Ill.
Ivan & Frank Rincker, Ill.
Charles & Wynder Smith, Ga.
R.J. Steward & P.C. Morrissey, Minn.
Eldon & Richard Wiese, Minn.


1986

Leonard Lodden, N.D.
Clifford & Bruce Betzold, Ill.
Glenn L. Brinkman, Texas
Jack & Gini Chase, Wyo.
Henry & Jeanette Chitty, Fla.
Evin & Verne Dunn, Canada
Lawrence H. Graham, Ky.
A. Lloyd Grau, N.M.
Matthew Warren Hall, Ala.
Gerald Hoffman, S. D.
Delton W. Hubert, Kan.
Dick & Ellie Larson, Wis.
Ralph McDanolds, Va.
Roy D. McPhee, Calif.
W.D. Morris & James Pipkin, Mo.
Richard J. Putman, N.C.
R.J. Steward & P.C. Morrissey, Pa.
Clarence VanDyke, Mont.
John H. Wood, S.C.
Leonard Wulf, Minn.


1985

Ric Hoyt, Ore.
Everett & Ron Batho, Canada
Gordon Booth, Wyo.
Glenn L. Brinkman, Texas
George B. Halterman, W. Va.
Fred Killam, Ill.
Marvin Knowles, Calif.
David McGehee, Ky.
J. Newbill Miller, Va.
Bernard F. Pedretti, Wis.
Tom Perrier, Kan.
R.C. Price, Ala.
Earl Schafer, Minn.
Don W. Schoene, Mo.
Arnold Wienk, S. D.


1984

Lee Nichols, Iowa
Phillip A. Abrahamson, Minn.
Ron Beiber, S. D.
Jerry Chappel, Va.
Charles W. Druin, Ky.
Jack Farmer, Calif.
John B. Green, La.
Ric Hoyt, Ore.
Fred H. Johnson, Ohio
Earl Kindig, Va.
Glen Klippenstein, Mo.
A. Harvey Lemmon, Ga.
Lawrence Meyer, Ill.
Donn & Sylvia Mitchell, Canada
Clair K. Parcel, Kan.
Joe C. Powell, N.C.
Floyd Richard, N.D.
Robert L. Sitz, Mont.


1983

Bill Borror, Calif.
C. Ancel Armstrong, Kan.
Charles E. Boyd, Ky.
John Bruner, S. D.
Leness Hall, Wash.
Ric Hoyt, Ore.
E.A. Keithley, Mo.
J. Earl Kindig, Mo.
Jake Larson, N.D.
Harvey Lemmon, Ga.
Frank Myatt, Iowa
Stanley Nesemeier, Ill.
Russ Pepper, Mont.
Robert H. Schafer, Minn.
D. John & Lebert Shultz, Mo.
Alex Stauffer, Wis.


1982

A.F. "Frankie" Flint, N.M.
Joseph S. Bray, Ky.
David A. Breiner, Kan.
Gary & Gerald Carlson, N.S., Canada
Clare Geddes, Canada
Harlin Hechr, Minn.
William Kottwitz, Mo.
Howard Krof, Minn.
Larry Leonhardt, Mont.
Garlod Parks, Iowa
Orville Stangl, S. D.
Bob Thomas, Ore.
W.B. Williams, Ill.


1981

Bob Dickinson, Kan.
Myron Aultfathr, Minn.
Roy Beeby, Okla.
Clarence Burch, Okla.
Clayton Canning, Canada
G.W. Cronwell, Iowa
Russ Denowh, Mont.
J. Morgan Donelson, Mo.
Lynn Frey, N.D.
Dwight Houff, Va.
James Leachman, Mont.
Jack Ragsdale, Ky.
Herman Schaefer, Ill.
Bob & Gloria Thomas, Ore.
Harold Thompson, Wash.


1980

Bill Wolfe, Ore.
Donald Barton, Utah
James Bryany, Minn.
Floyd Dominy, Va.
Frank Felton, Mo.
Blythe Gardner, Utah
Frank Hay, Canada
Mark Keffeler, S. D.
Bob Laflin, Kan.
John Masters, Ky.
Richard McLaughlin, Ill.
Paul Mydland, Mont.
Charlie Richards, Iowa
Richard Tokach, N.D.
Roy & Don Udelhoven, Wis.


1979

Jim Wolfe, Neb.
Peg Allen, Mont.
Glenn & David Gibb, Ill.
Rex & Joann James, Iowa
Del Krumwied, N.D.
Floyd Mette, Mo.
Jack Ragsdale, Ky.
Leo Schuster Family, Minn.
Frank & Jim Wilson, S. D.
Jim Wolf, Neb.
Bill Wolfe, Ore.


1978

James D. Bennett, Va.
George Becker, N.D.
Larry Berg, Iowa
L.C. Chestnut, Wash.
Buddy Cobb, Mont.
Jack Delaney, Minn.
A.L. Frau
Frank Harpster, Mo.
Healey Brothers, Okla.
Roy Hunt, Pa.
Bill Wolfe, Ore.
Bill Womack Jr., Ala.


1977

Glen Burrows, N.M.
Harold Anderson, S. D.
William Borrow, Calif.
Robert Browns, Texas
Henry & Jeanette Chitty, N.M.
Tom Dashiell, Wash.
Lloyd Debruycker, Mont.
Wayne Eshelman, Wash.
Hubert R. Freise, N.D.
Floyd Hawkins, Mo.
Marshall A. Mohler, Ind.
Clair Percel, Kan.
Frank Ramackers Jr., Neb.
Loren Schlipf, Ill.
Tom & Mary Shaw, Idaho
Bob Sitz, Mont.
Bill Wolfe, Ore.
James Volz, Minn.


1976

Jorgensen Brothers, S. D.
Ancel Armstrong, Va.
Jackie Davis, Calif.
Sam Friend, Mo.
Healey Brothers, Okla.
Stan Lund, Mont.
Gerhard Mittnes, Kan.
Jay Pearson, Idaho.
Dale Porter, Iowa
Robert Sallstrom, Minn.
M.D. Shepherd, N.D.
Lowellyn Tewksbury, N.D.


1975

Leslie J. Holden, Mont.
Jack Cooper, Mont.
Robert Arbuthnot, Kan.
Glenn Burrows, N.M.
Louis Chestnut, Wash.
George Chiga, Okla.
Howard Collins, Mo.
Joseph P. Dittmer, Iowa
Dale Engler, Kan.
Robert D. Keefer, Mont.
Frank Kubik Jr., N.D.
Licking Angus Farm, Neb.
Walter S. Markham, Calif.


1974

Carlton Corbin, Okla.
Burwell M. Bates, Okla.
Marvin Bohmont, Neb.
Bert Crame, Calif.
Charles Descheemacker, Mont.
Wilfred Dugan, Mo.
Bobby Lawrence, Ga.
Maurice Mitchell, Minn.
J. David Nichols, Iowa
Bert Sackman, N.D.
Dover Sindelar, Mont.


1973

Mrs. R. W. Jones Jr., Ga.
Clyde Barks, N.D.
William F. Borror, Calif.
Heathman Herefords, Wash.
James D. Hemmingsen, Iowa
C. Scott Holden, Mont.
Messersmith Herefords, Neb.
Raymond Meyer, S. D.
Robert Miller, Minn.
Albert West III, Texas


1972

John Crowe, Calif.
James D. Bennett, Va.
Dale H. Davis, Mont.
Harold A. Demorest, Ohio
Billy L. Easley, Ky.
Elliot Humphrey, Ariz.
Marshall A. Mohler, Ind.
Jerry Moore, Ohio

 



Editor’s Note: The articles used within this site represent a mixture of copyrights. If you would like to reprint or repost an article, you must first request permission of Angus Media by contacting the editor at 816-383-5200; 3201 Frederick Ave., Saint Joseph, MO 64506. Angus Media claims copyright to this web site as presented. We welcome educational venues and cattlemen to link to this site as a service to their audience.


BIF Conference

An Angus Media site
Meeting coverage brought to you by the communications team
at Angus Media.

Click here to visit www.Angus.Media


Other Angus Media
event sites …



Sign up for…

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


































 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Right side