Left side

BIF Continuing Service
Award Honor Roll

The following list contains winners of the BIF Continuing Service Award.


2016

Steve Kachman, University of Nebraska–Lincoln
John Pollak, U.S. Meat Animal Research Center
Alison Sunstrum, GrowSafe
Alison Van Eennennaam, University of California, Davis


2015

Andy Boston, Purdue University Extension
Joe Cassady, South Dakota State University
Lois Schreiner, Kansas State University
Chris Shivers, American Brahman Breeders Association


2014

Larry Kuehn, U.S. Meat Animal Research Center, Clay Center, Neb.
Wade Shafer, American Simmental Association, Bozeman, Mont.
Warren Snelling, U.S. Meat Animal Research Center, Clay Center, Neb.
Susan Willmon, American Gelbvieh Association, Westminster, Colo.


2013

Jerry Taylor, University of Missouri
Lauren Hyde, American Simmental Association
Brian House, Select Sires
Jack Ward, American Hereford Association
Ben Eggers, Sydenstricker Genetics


2012

Tom Field, Lincoln, Neb.
Brian McCulloh, Viroqua, Wis.
Larry Olson, Clemson University Edisto Research & Education Center (retired)
Stephen Hammack, Texas A&M AgiLife (semi-retired)


2011

Tommy Brown, Clanton, Ala.
Mark Enns, Colorado State University
Joe Paschal, Texas A&M University
Bob Weaber, Kansas State University
Marty Ropp, Allied Genetic Resources


2010

Michael Tess, Montana State University (retired)
Bill Bowman, American Angus Association, Saint Joseph, Mo.
Dave Patterson, University of Missouri–Columbia
Twig Marston, University of Nebraska–Lincoln and former BIF executive director


2009

Darrh Bullock, Lexington, Kentucky
Dave Daley, Orovbille, California
Renee Lloyd, Johnston, Iowa
Mark Thallman, Blue Hill, Nebraska


2008

Dale Kelly, Saskatchewan, Canada
Doug Fee, Alberta, Canada
Duncan Porteous, Alberta Canada


2007

Craig Huffhines, Missouri
Sally Northcutt, Missouri


2006

Lisa Kriese-Anderson, Alabama
Jimmy Holliman, Alabama
Dave Notter, Virginia


2005

Robert Williams, Missouri
Terry O'Neill, Montana
Jerry Lipsey, Montana
Michael MacNeil, Montana


2004

Chris Christensen, South Dakota
"Bob" Hough, Texas
Steven M. Kappes, Nebraska
Richard McClung, Virginia


2003

Sherry Doubet, Colorado
Ronnie Green, Virginia
Connee Quinn, Nebraska
Ronnie Silcox, Georgia


2002

S.R. Evans, Mississippi
Galen Fink, Kansas
Bill Hohenboken, Virginia


2001

William Altenburg, Colorado
Kent Andersen, Colorado
Don Boggs, South Dakota


2000

Ron Bolze, Kansas
Jed Dillard, Florida


1999

Bruce Golden, Colorado
John Hough, Georgia
Gary Johnson, Kansas
Norman Vincil, Virginia


1998

Keith Bertrand, Georgia
Richard Gilbert, Texas
Burke Healey, Oklahoma


1997

Glenn Brinkman, Texas
Russell Danielson, North Dakota
Gene Rouse, Iowa


1996

Doug L. Hixon, Wyoming
Harlan D. Ritchie, Michigan


1995

Paul Bennett, Virginia
Pat Goggins, Montana
Brian Pogue, Canada


1994

Bruce E. Cunningham, Montana
Loren Jackson, Texas
Marvin D. Nichols, Iowa
Steve Radakovich, Iowa
Doyle Wilson, Iowa


1993

Robert McGuire, Alabama
Charles McPeake, Georgia
Henry W. Webster, South Carolina


1992

Jack Chase, Wyoming
Leonard Wulf, Minnesota


1991

John Crouch, Missouri


1990

Robert Dickinson, Kansas


1989

Roger McCraw, North Carolina


1988

Bruce Howard, Canada


1987

Bill Borror, California
Jim Gibb, Missouri
Daryl Strohbehn, Iowa


1986

Larry Benyshek, Georgia
Ken W. Ellis, California
Earl Peterson, Montana


1985

Jim Glenn, IBIA
Dick Spader, Missouri
Roy Wallace, Ohio


1984

James Bennett, Virginia
M.K. Cook, Georgia
Craig Ludwig, Missouri


1983

Art Linton, Montana


1982

J.D. Mankin, Idaho


1981

Mark Keffeler, South Dakota


1980

Glenn Butts, PRI
Jim Gosey, Nebraska


1979

C.K. Allen, Missouri
William Durfey, National Ass'n of Animal Breeders


1978

James S. Brinks, Colorado
Martin Jorgensen, South Dakota
Paul D. Miller, Wisconsin


1977

Lloyd Schmitt, Montana
Don Vaniman, Montana


1976

A.L. Eller, Jr., Virginia
Ray Meyer, South Dakota


1975

Larry V. Cundiff, Nebraska
Dixon D. Hubbard, Washington, D.C.
J. David Nichols, Iowa


1974

Frank H. Baker, Oklahoma
D.D. Bennett, Oregon
Richard Willham, Iowa


1973

F.R. Carpenter, Colorado
Robert DeBaca, Iowa
E.J. Warwick, Washington, D.C.


1972

Clarence Burch, Oklahoma

 





Editor’s Note: The articles used within this site represent a mixture of copyrights. If you would like to reprint or repost an article, you must first request permission of Angus Media by contacting the editor at 816-383-5200; 3201 Frederick Ave., Saint Joseph, MO 64506. Angus Media claims copyright to this web site as presented. We welcome educational venues and cattlemen to link to this site as a service to their audience.


An Angus Media site
Meeting coverage brought to you by the communications team
at Angus Media.

Click here to visit www.Angus.Media


BIF Conference

Site sponsored by

Liveauctions.tv
LiveAuctions.tv


Other Angus Media
event sites …



Sign up for…
































































































































































































































Right side